Privacy Policy

Ruth McGowan Pty Ltd for www.ruthmcgowan.com

I. We respect your privacy

  1. Ruth McGowan Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy
    of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in
    the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal
    information.
  2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

    II. Collection of personal information
  3. Ruth McGowan Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter
    onto our website, provided to us directly.
  4. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address
    to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We
    may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide
    feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your
    content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit
    card information, or communicate with our customer support.

    III. How we collect your personal information
  5. Ruth McGowan Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when
    you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we
    provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we
    will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

    IV. Use of your personal information
  6. Ruth McGowan Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with
    information, updates on our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional
    products, services and opportunities available to you.
  7. Ruth McGowan Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to
    telephone, email, sms or mail.

    V. Disclosure of your personal information
  8. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers,
    professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the
    purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is
    required for the delivery of our services.
  9. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal
    requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal
    proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
  10. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights,
    property or safety of Ruth McGowan Pty Ltd, www.ruthmcgowan.com, its customers or third
    parties.
  11. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve
    the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any
    personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information
    may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We
    would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above
    circumstances.
  12. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the
    types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third
    parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal
    information.

    VI. Security of your personal information
  13. Ruth McGowan Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure.
    In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical,
    electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from
    misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
  14. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot
    guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we
    take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you
    that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with
    this Privacy Policy.

    VII. Access to your personal information
  15. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the
    provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the
    provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or
    believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or
    misleading, please email us at info@ruthmcgowan.com.
    7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in
    certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

    VIII. Complaints about privacy
  16. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your
    complaints to info[at]ruthmcgowan.com We take complaints seriously and will respond after
    receiving written notice of your complaint.

    IX. Changes to Privacy Policy
  17. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in future at any time, it our discretion and all
    modifications will be effective immediately upon posting on our website.

    X. Website
  18. When you come to our website (www.ruthmcgowan.com) we may collect certain information such as
    browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This
    information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can
    improve our service.
  19. We may use cookies on our website to analyses website traffic and help provide a better website
    visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through
    third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other
    websites you visit.
  20. Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These
    links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute
    sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Ruth McGowan Pty
    Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be
    aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that
    collects personal identifiable information.
Top